Interlochen Concert Bus

 

What is better than being able to leave your car at home and enjoy a summer concert at Interlochen Center for the Arts. Only $5 round-trip BATA can do the driving while you enjoy the performance and avoid traffic and parking congestion. BATA and the Interlochen Center for the Arts have partnered to provide transportation to the most popular concerts throughout the summer. A full list of concerts and dates are listed below or you can visit the Interlochen Arts Festival website here.

 

Northern Michigan BATA bus with Interlochen decals on it

 

Reservations - Call 231-941-2324:

Making reservations in advance is required and can be made by calling BATA’s Customer Service at 231-941-2324 and requesting a ride on the Interlochen Concert Bus.

 

Fare - $5.00:

Roundtrip fare is only $5, you can either pay by cash or BATA fare card on the bus. We do not accept credit or debit cards on the bus but they can be used to purchase your bus fares at one of BATA’s Transfer Stations.

 

Park-n-Ride:

The pick-up locations are located at  BATA’s Hall Street Transfer Station and the rear entrance to the Grand Traverse Mall at BATA’s GT Mall stop location, near Dunhams. Upon arrival at Interlochen Center of the Arts riders will be dropped off at the main entrance to Interlochen, within steps of the concert venue. 

 

Schedule:

All concerts start at 7:30 p.m. (unless otherwise noted) and departure times both to and from Interlochen are as follows:

 

Departure to Interlochen

Stop

Departure back to Traverse City

6:00 pm

BATA Hall Street Station

~45 minutes after departure

6:15 pm

G.T. Mall

~30 minutes after departure

6:45 pm

Interlochen Center for the Arts

15 minutes from the

 end of the concert

 

2019 Concerts:

BATA will provide transportation to and from the following 10 concerts for the 2019 Summer Concert season: 

 

  • Josh Groban - June 8, 7:30 pm Kresge

 

  • Steve Miller - June 25, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Casting Crowns - July 11, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Reba - July 12, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Diana Ross - July, 17, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Peter Frampton - July 23, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

 

  • Weird Al Yankovic - July 25, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra - July 27, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Lady Antebellum - August 9, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Vince Gill - August 21, 7:30 pm - Kresge