Interlochen Concert Bus

 

Leave your car at home and enjoy a summer concert at Interlochen Center for the Arts. For just $5 round-trip you can let BATA do the driving while you enjoy the performance and avoid traffic and parking congestion. BATA and the Interlochen Center for the Arts have partnered to provide transportation to the most popular concerts throughout the summer. A full list of concerts and dates are listed below or you can visit the Interlochen Arts Festival website here.

 

Northern Michigan Bay Area Transportation Authority bus with Interlochen decals

 

Reservations - Call 231-941-2324:

Advanced reservations are required and can be made by calling BATA’s Customer Service at 231-941-2324 and requesting a ride on the Interlochen Concert Bus.

 

Fare - $5.00:

Roundtrip fare is only $5 and cash or BATA fare card is accepted as payment on the bus. Credit cards are not accepted on the bus but can be used to purchase fare at one of BATA’s Transfer Stations.

 

Park-n-Ride:

Pick up locations are at BATA’s Hall Street Transfer Station and the rear entrance to the Grand Traverse Mall at BATA’s GT Mall stop location, near Dunhams. Riders will be dropped off at the main entrance to Interlochen, within steps of the concert venue. 

 

Schedule:

All concerts start at 7:30 p.m. (unless otherwise noted) and departure times both to and from Interlochen are as follows:

 

Departure to Interlochen

Stop

Departure back to Traverse City

6:00 pm

BATA Hall Street Station

~45 minutes after departure

6:15 pm

G.T. Mall

~30 minutes after departure

6:45 pm

Interlochen Center for the Arts

15 minutes from the

 end of the concert

 

2019 Concerts:

BATA will provide transportation to and from the following 10 concerts for the 2019 Summer Concert season: 

 

  • Josh Groban - June 8, 7:30 pm Kresge

 

  • Steve Miller - June 25, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Casting Crowns - July 11, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Reba - July 12, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Diana Ross - July, 17, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Peter Frampton - July 23, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

 

  • Weird Al Yankovic - July 25, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra - July 27, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Lady Antebellum - August 9, 7:30 pm - Kresge

 

  • Vince Gill - August 21, 7:30 pm - Kresge